This is a guide to selected resources concerning Franco-American Genealogy. Unless otherwise indicated, these materials are located in the Special Collections Department or are available on the Internet. These sources have been arranged into the following categories:
Carpenter, Kenneth E. The Franco-Americans in Maine. Brunswick, Me., Bowdoin College, 1958.
Maine F 184 F85 C3 1958Le Club Calumet. Semi-centennial Celebration History, 1922-1972 : Fifty Years of Progress. Augusta, Me., Le Club Calumet, 1972.
Maine F 30 F8 C54The First Franco-Americans : New England Life Histories From the Federal Writers' Project, 1938-1939. Orono, Me., University of Maine at Orono Press, 1985.
Maine E 184 F8 D67 1985Guignard, Michael J. La Foi, la Langue, la Culture : the Franco-Americans of Biddeford, Maine. M.J. Guignard, 1982.
Maine F 29 B58 G83 1982Hendrickson, Dyke. Quiet Presence : Dramatic, First-Person Accounts : The True Stories of Franco-Americans in New England. Portland, Me., G. Gannett Pub. Co., 1980.
Maine F 15 F85 H46Immigrants From the North : Franco-Americans Recall the Settlement of their Canadian Families in the Mill Towns of New England. Bath, Me., Hyde School, 1982.
Maine F 15 F85 I544Lawton, R. J. Franco-Americans of the State of Maine, U.S.A., and Their Achievements : Historical, Descriptive, and Biographical. Lewiston, Me, H.F. Roy, 1915.
Maine F 30 F85 L3 1915Violette, Maurice. The Franco-Americans : a Franco-American's Chronicle of Historical and Cultural Environment : Augusta Revisited. New York, Vantage Press, c1976.
Maine F 29 A92 V56Madore, Nelson and Barry Rodrigue, eds. Voyages: A Maine Franco-American Reader. Gardiner, Me.: Tilbury House; Lewiston: Franco-American Collection, University of Southern Maine, 2007.
Maine F 30 F8 V695 2007
Frost, John E. Maine Genealogy : a Bibliographical Guide. Portland, Me, Maine Historical Society, c1985.
Maine Z 1291 F76 1985Haskell, John D. Maine, a Bibliography of its History. Hanover, University Press of New England, 1983.
Maine Z 1291 C65 1983Maine State Library. Genealogie Franco-Canadienne, Acadienne & Franco-Americaine a la Maine State Library - Genealogy of French Canada, Acadia & Franco-America at the Maine State Library. Maine State Library, 1986.
St. Docs. L 69.8:G26/986Family Histories:
Chasse, Joseph Chasse, 1995. Madawaska, Me., Madawaska Historical Society, 1995.
Maine CS 71 C488 1995Cyr, Leo G. A History & Genealogy of our Family, a Branch of the Sire (Cyr) Family in the New World. Bethesda, Md., L.G. Cyr, 1985.
Maine CS 71 C999 1985Dube, Linda. Bouchard Genealogy. Maine, 1990. (3 volumes)
Maine CS71 B692 1990Lindsay, Betty A. Lausier. A Historical Genealogy for Roy-DesJardins Dit Lauzier, Dionne, Gendreau, Boucher. Spartanburg, S.C., Reprint Co., Publishers, 1993.
Maine CS 71 L376 1993Leavitt, Robert E. History of a Lavoie/Leavitt Family. 1982.
Maine CS 71 L4394 1982Town, County and Regional Histories:
Albert, Julie D. Madawaska Centennial, 1869-1969. Madawaska, Me, 1969?
Maine F 29 M24 A4Albert, Thomas, 1879-1924. Histoire du Madawaska : d'Apres les Recherches Historiques de Patrick Therriault et les Notes Manuscrites de Prudent L. Mercure. Quebec, Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionaire, 1920.
Maine F 1044 M3 A3---------------History of Madawaska : According to the Historical Researches of Patrick Therriault and the Handwritten Notes of Prudent L. Mercure. Quebec, Can., Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionaire, 1920.
Maine F 1044 M3 A313Collins, Charles W. The Acadians of Madawaska, Maine. Boston, T. A. Whalen, 1902.
Maine F 29 M24 C6 1902Fairfield, Roy P. Sands, Spindles, and Steeples : a History of Saco, Maine. Portland, Me., House of Falmouth, 1956.
Maine F 29 S122 F3 1956Fecteau, Joseph Charles Albert. The French Canadian Community of Waterville, Maine. Orono, University of Maine, 1952.
Univ 1952 F315Hodgkin, Douglas I. Lewiston Memories : a Bicentennial Pictorial. State College, Pa., Jostens Printing & Publishing, 1994.
Maine F 29 L63 H6 1994Leane, John J. A History of Rumford, Maine, 1774-1972. Rumford, Me., Rumford Publishing Co., 1972.
Maine F 29 R9 L4Lewiston Historical Commission. Historic Lewiston : Franco-American Origins. Auburn,Me., Central Maine Vocational Technical Institute, 1974.
Maine F 29 L677 L4Madawaska Historical Society. Madoueskak, 1785-1985 : a Pictorial History, Recapturing the Past. 1985.
Maine F 29 M24 M32 1985Nos Histoires de l'Ile. Nos Histoires de l'Ile : Livre de Cuisine. Old Town, Me, Nos Histoires de l'Ile.
Maine TX 715 N67Pelletier, Martine A. People and Places of Van Buren in the Early 1900's. 1976.
Maine F 29 V2 P4----------------Van Buren History. Madawaska, Me, St. John Valley Pub. Co., 1979.
Maine F 29 V2 P44Turner, Loretta M. Biddeford: a Franco-American Experience in Old Photographs. Dover, NH, Alan Sutton Publishing, Inc., 1993.
Maine F 29 B58 T87 1993Turner, Philip B. Rooster : The Story of Aroostook County. Bar Harbor, Me., Acadia
Publishing Co., 1988.
Maine F 27 A7 T8 1988Vital Records:
Chenard, Robert E. Marriages of St. Joseph's Catholic Church, Old Town, Maine (1860- 1950): Including 1836-1892 Franco-American Marriages Recorded in the Civil Registers of Bangor, Bradley, Brewer, Old Town, and Orono and Death Records of St. Joseph to 1946. Waterville, Me., R.E. Chenard, 1993.
Maine F 29 O44 C54 1993Chenard, Robert E. St. Francis de Sales Catholic Church, Waterville, Maine. Waterville, Me, French Connection, 1994.
Maine F 29 W33 C48 1994Dictionnaire Genealogique du Madawaska : Repertoire des Mariages des Paroisses de la Vallee Superieure de la Riviere Saint John au Nouveau Brunswick (La Region Indiquee Ci-haut Comprend le Diocese d'Edmundston, Ainsi que le Comte d'Aroostook-Maine. 1979 8 volumes.
Maine Folio CS 88 N37 D53Franco-American Genealogical Society of York County. Marriages, St. Mary's Parish : 1850-1989 Biddeford, Maine. Biddeford, Me., Franco-American Genealogical Society of York County Me, 1989?
Maine F 29 B58 M29Guimond, Leon. Mariages de Frenchville, Maine (Sainte-Luce), 1843-1970. Sillery, Que., B. Pontbriand, 1987.
Maine F 29 F87 G83 1987Labonte, Youville. Births (1852-1925) : Marriages of St. Anthony, Jackman, ME (1892- 1980) and of St. Sebastian, Madison, ME (1900-1980). Auburn, Me., Y. Labonte, 1982.
Maine F 29 J2 L3 1982---------------- Marriages of St. Augustine, Augusta, Me. (1888-1981). Lewiston, Me., Y. Labonte, 1983.
Maine F 29 A92 L3 1983Vital Records of Lisbon, Maine Prior to 1892. Camden, Me., Picton Press, 1995. Maine F 29 L68 V58 1995
Vital Records of Old Town, Maine, Prior to 1892. Camden, Me., Picton Press, 1996.
Maine F 29 O5 G73 1996Church Histories:
St. David, Me., Valley Publishing Co. 1971?Centennial : 1871-1971 : St. David Parish, St. David, Maine.
Maine BX 4603 M2 S25The History of the Catholic Church in Old Town, Maine. Old Town, Me, Holy Family Parish, 1994.
Maine BX 1418 O44 H57 1994One Hundredth Anniversary of Saint Joseph's Church, Lewiston, Maine, 1857-1957.
Maine BX 4603 L65 S35Plourde, Antonin M. Paroisse Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul 1971 Centenaire : Album Souvenir. Lewiston, Me., 1971.
Maine BX 4603 L65 S363 1971St. John the Baptist Church. Souvenir du 50ieme Anniversaire de la Paroisse St. Jean Baptiste Brunswick, Maine 1877-1927 Brunswick, Me., Brunswick Publishing Co., 1927.
Maine BX 4603 B95 S35 1986Waterville Maine Census of 1890. Taconnett Falls Chapter, Maine Genealogy Society, 1988.
Maine HA 417 W37 W37 1890b
Maps and Atlases:
Colby & Stuart. Colby's Atlas of the State of Maine : Including Statistics and Descriptions of its History, Educational System, Geology, Railroads, Natural Resources, Summer Resorts and Manufacturing Interests. Houlton, Me., Colby & Stuart, 1887.
Maine Folio G 1215 C6 1887Comstock & Cline. Atlas of Penobscot County, Maine : From Recent and Actual Surveys & Records. New York, Comstock & Cline, 1875.
Maine Folio G 1218 P4 S5Halfpenny, H. E. Atlas of Kennebec County, Maine. Philadelphia : Caldwell & Halfpenny, 1879.
Maine Folio G 1218 H138kRoe, Frederick B., 1845-1905. Atlas of Aroostook County, Maine. Philadelphia, Roe & Colby, 1877.
Maine Folio G 1218 A6 R64Sanford, Everts & Co. Atlas and History of Androscoggin County, Maine. Philadelphia, 1873.
Maine Folio G 1218 A5 1873 S3Sanford, Everts & Co. Atlas of York County, Maine. Philadelphia, 1872.
Maine Folio G 3733 Y6 S3
Blaine, Me. : Echoes Press, 1988-Echoes : the Voice of Aroostook, the Crown of Maine.
Le Forum. University of Maine at Orono. Franco-American Centre. 1974-
Material in other Fogler Library locations:
Archives de la province de Quebec. Rapport de l'Archiviste de la Province de Quebec. Quebec, Ls-A. Proulx, 1921-1961.
Stacks CD 3645 Q26 1927-60Arsenault, Bona. L'Acadie des Ancetres : Avec la Genealogie des Premieres Familles Acadiennes. Quebec, Conseil de la vie francaise en Amerique : Universite Laval, 1955.
Stacks F 1038 A69---------------History of the Acadians. Quebec, Le Conseil de la vie Francaise en Amerique 1966.
Stacks F 1038 A73---------------Histoire et Genealogie des Acadiens. Quebec, Lemeac, 1978.
Stacks F 1038 A72 1978 v.1-v.6Bergeron, Adrien. Le Grand Arrangement des Acadiens au Quebec : Notes de Petite-Histoire, Genealogies, France-Acadie-Quebec de 1625 a 1925. Montreal, Canada : Editions Elysee, 1981.
Stacks CS 88 Q4 B47 1981 v.1-v.8Jette, Rene. Dictionnaire Genealogique des Familles du Quebec. Montreal, Presses de l'Universite de Montreal, 1983.
Reference CS 88Q4 J47 1983Repertoire des Actes de Bapteme, Mariage, Sepulture et des Recensements du Quebec Ancien. Montreal, Canada : Presses de l'Universite de Montreal.
Stacks CS 88 Q4 R46 v.1-v.22Tanguay, Cyprien, 1819-1902. Dictionnaire Genealogique des Familles Canadiennes [microform] : Depuis la Fondation de la Colonie Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Montreal, E. Senecal, 1887.
Microforms Fiche CIHM 24481United States and Canadian Census are available in the Government Documents area.
Consult with Reference or Government Documents Staff for more information..
Be sure to consult URSUS for other resources located elsewhere in Fogler Library
Electronic Resources:
Acadian Genealogy Homepage
http://www.acadian.org/The Special Collections Guide to Manuscript Collections
http://www.library.umaine.edu/speccoll/manulist.htmFranco-American Oral Histories
http://francoamericanarchives.org/
Other Locations:
These other libraries and historical repositories in the state will provide you with valuable information as well.
Acadian Archives / Archives acadiennes, University of Maine at Fort Kent
http://www.umfk.maine.edu/archives/Bangor Public Library, Harlow Street, Bangor
http://www.bpl.lib.me.us/Franco-American Genealogical Society of York County, P. O. Box 180, Biddeford, ME 04005
University of Southern Maine Franco-American Collection, 51 Westminster Street, Lewiston
http://usm.maine.edu/francoMaine Folklife Center, Stevens Hall, University of Maine
http://www.umaine.edu/folklife.htmMaine Historical Society, 485 Congress Street, Portland
http://www.mainehistory.org/Maine State Archives, Cultural Building, Augusta
http://www.maine.gov/sos/arc/Maine State Library, Cultural Building, Augusta
http://www.maine.gov/msl/University of Maine Franco American Studies
http://umaine.edu/francoamericanstudies/
The Special Collections Department is located on the third floor of the Raymond H. Fogler Library, University of Maine, and is open Monday, Thursday, Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday from 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Hours when classes are not in session are: Monday-Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.; Saturday, 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Please call the department at (207) 581-1686 or email SpC@umit.maine.edu for further information.