Skip Navigation

Staff by Department

Dean's Office - (207) 581-1655
Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries - (207) 581-1655
Karen Stewart, Administrative Specialist Confidential CL2 - (207) 581-1655

Administrative Office - (207) 581-1661
Jessica L. Wade, IT Specialist CL2 - (207) 581-1746
Susan Clement, Financial Manager - (207) 581-1662
Eugene Daigle, Head, Library Academic Support Services - (207) 949-1861
Brenda Foran, Accounting Support Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1663

Canadian Studies - (207) 581-1694
Betsy Beattie, Canadian Studies Librarian

Cataloging/Metadata - (207) 581-3018
Peter Altmann, Library Specialist CL2- (207) 581-3018
Barbara Allen, LibrarySpecialist CL2 - (207) 581-3018
Cason Snow, Metadata Librarian/Cataloger - (207) 581-1670

Circulation - (207) 581-1666/(207) 581-4355
Sharon Behrends, Library Specialist CL2
Bradly Finch, Library Specialist CL3
Dianne Green, Library Specialist CL2
Thomas Jones, Library Specialist CL2
Peter Lawrence, Library Specialist CL2
Gerald Lund, Circulation Manager - (207) 581-1695
John Meyer, Library Specialist CL2
Jeffrey Roggenbuck, Library Specialist CL2
Kenneth Tudor, Library Specialist CL3
Troy Turner, Library Specialist CL2

Collection Services - (207) 581-1668
Deborah Rollins, Head, Collection Services - (207) 581-1659
Matthew Revitt, Program Manager, Maine Shared Collections Strategy IMLS Grant - (207) 581-1634
Kathleen Brown, Administrative Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1668

Custodians - (207) 581-1661
Rocky Robichaud
Debbie Severance

Computer Classroom - (207) 581-2691

Darling Center - (207) 581-3321/581-3322 x226
Randy Lackovic, Library Specialist CL2

Friends of the Library
Gretchen Gfeller, Public Relations Manager - (207) 581-1696

Government Publications, Maps, GIS & Microforms - (207) 581-1680
Christopher Beckett, Library Specialist CL2 - (207) 581-1680
Joseph (Jody) Walker, Library Specialist CL2 - (207) 581-4354
Jonathan Harris, Library Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1680
Greg Curtis, Department Head - (207) 581-1681

Interlibrary Loan/Material Delivery - (207) 581-1671
Greg Curtis, Interim head, ILL / Material Delivery Department - (207) 581-1681
Sheila Sandin, Library Specialist CL2 - (207) 581-1684

Media Resource Center - (207) 581-1683
Larry Corbett, Library Specialist CL3

Mail Room - (207) 581-1665

Monograph Acquisitions - (207) 581-3036
Margaret Guly, Library Specialist CL3
Terrence (T.J.) White,  Library Specialist CL3

Reference - (207) 581-1673
Jennifer Bonnet, Social Sciences and Humanities Librarian - (207) 581-3611
Crosser, Cynthia, Social Sciences and Humanities Librarian - (207) 581-3612
Mel Johnson, Social Sciences and Humanities Librarian - (207) 581-3614
Nancy Lewis, Department Head - (207) 581-3613
Dianne Paradis, Library Specialist CL2, Reference Office (207) 581-1675 

Science and Engineering Center - (207) 581-1691
Jim Bird, Department Head - (207) 581-1697
Nancy Curtis, Science and Engineering Librarian - (207) 581-1679
Nancy Michaud, Library Specialist CL2 - (207) 581-1691
Martin Wallace, Science and Engineering Librarian - (207) 581-1678

Screening Room - (207) 581-4346

Serials/Electronic Resources - (207) 581-1669/1-1692
Kimberly J. Sawtelle, Library Specialist CL3 - (207) 581-1692
Gretchen Gfeller, Public Relations Manager - (207) 581-1696
Susan Ronayne, Library Specialist CL3 - (207) 581-1669
Katherine Crosby, Library Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1692
Tina Sturgeon, Library Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1692

Special Collections - (207) 581-1686
Richard Hollinger, Department Head - (207) 581-1688
Desiree Butterfield-Nagy, Archivist/Special Collections Librarian - (207) 581-1798
Bonnie Garceau, Library Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1686
Elaine Smith, Library Specialist CL1 - (207) 581-1788

Technical Services - (207) 581-1667
Sharon Quinn Fitzgerald
, Department Head, Library Web Manager - (207) 581-1667

Maine Info Net/URSUS - 58 York Village
James Jackson Sanborn, Executive Director of Maine InfoNet  - (207) 581-3083
Albert (Albie) Dunn, Library Support Technician, (207) 581-3077
Nelson Eubanks, Library Systems Manager - (207) 581-3093
Tim Pellett, Library Support Specialist - (207) 581-3086
Alisia Revitt, Systems Training and Support Librarian - (207) 581-3087


Return to Contacts Page | Revised: 03/21/2014
5729 Fogler Library
University of Maine
Orono, ME 04469-5729
Phone: 207-581-1661 | Fax: 207-581-1653
© Copyright 2000-2014
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207-581-1865